DS-156 NONIMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION PDF

All nonimmigrant visa (visitor visa, H1 visa, student visa etc.) applicants need to fill DS, nonimmigrant visa form. Each traveler must have a separate. 3 Nov If you are a foreign national and wish to visit the US as a nonimmigrant, you must file Form DS, Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application at. Forms for nonimmigrant visa applications including notes on DSE, DS, DSE (PDF – KB), Nonimmigrant Treaty Trader / Investor Application.

Author: Vujinn Vijas
Country: China
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Politics
Published (Last): 16 September 2013
Pages: 126
PDF File Size: 11.67 Mb
ePub File Size: 9.36 Mb
ISBN: 308-6-35614-892-6
Downloads: 53314
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Gadal

Passports International Travel U. What is a U.

Not affiliated with any government agency. If you have a fax at home, write the number, else write ‘None’. Surnames As in Passport: Some people may apply for a tourist visa for short or recreational study courses.

Embassies and Consulates – K1-K3 Visas. Many people have been denied a tourist visa or student visa in the past.

This must be Married Spouse’s Full Name: Do not complete and print another DS Form. If you are staying with your relative such as son, daughter or son-in-law, daughter-in-law, write their address.

Sometimes, travel agents or other consultants fill this form on behalf of you, and you should answer ‘Yes’ in those cases too. Date when you were born. Other First and Middle Names Used: Write your current occupation.

If you are citizen of some other country and that country has any such number, write it vs-156. Skill List by Country.

TOP Related Articles  MITSUBISHI XD8100U PDF

Form DS Nonimmigrant Visa Application – Immigration Forms – |

Your current passport number. In that case, they should answer ‘Yes’. If you are married, divorced or separated, write your spouse’s name even if spouse is not going to be traveling with you or not applying for a visa. Amend your original forms instead.

This will help show that you have some activity that will attract you back home when your visit to the U. Reciprocity and Civil Documents by Country. December 4, – Nonimmiggant Order on Presidential Proclamation. Legal Permanent Nonimmigrat or U. The NVC only accepts the appropriate I form s listed above. In rare cases, a waiver may be available and you should talk to a competent immigration lawyer to discuss your case with you to see whether any such waiver may be possible. Even if you don’t have a 9 to 5 type of job, vias to list something here.

If you have any such relatives in the U. About Visas – The Basics. Preparer should sign and applocation the application this section as well. Use a laser printer to print the forms. If you have no response for a question, put “none” or “nil”.

DS Sample non-immigrant visa form

If you are applying for a visitor visa, the course you want to study must be shorter than 1 year, maximum period allowed under a tourist visa. Ds-1156 becomes grounds for inadmissibility. Consulate will look to see whether you left on time. You must sign and date the application, even if someone else fills out your form.

TOP Related Articles  JAWI PERANAKAN PDF

Even if your visa is refused under Section g because of a missing document, and now you can present the document, it is nonetheless a refusal and, therefore, you must respond “Yes” to this question and provide all the subsequent details requested. Either USCIS or State Department may have cancelled a visa if they discover that the visa holder has violated the terms of the visa, such as overstaying.

However, if you were refused because of some fraud, this application may be denied as well. Your gender, male or female. However, if that is not the case, it should at least be valid for 6 months from the intended entry date into the U.

U.S. Visas

Immigrant Visa Applications DS Fees for Visa Services. If you took the help from a friend or a relative, you don’t have to fill this section.

If you are applying onlineavailable only for people in India you don’t have to fill DS again all the details in that form will be collected online. Skip to main content. Also, if the consulate finds out that you have been stringing together visas to spend as much time as possible in the U.